The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community banner

1 - 20 of 97 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
322 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
The day before bear season my son and I were sighting in our rifles,my son could'nt get a solid rest at the proper angle to the target. So he decieded to shoot out of the back of his pick up. While setting up a Deputy warden stopped and warned us that this will be a violation if we shoot out of the back of the truck. The truck was parked in his yard.What do you think?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,171 Posts
if it involved a game code violation he could have got you for having a loaded weapon in the truck.

but i think its also a violation to target shoot during an open season if one is open.

but being you were sighting in at targets on your property nothing would have came of it. i think!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,248 Posts
Sec. 2503. Loaded firearms in vehicles.

(a) General rule. - Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to have a firearm of any kind in or on or against any conveyance propelled by mechanical power or its attachments at any time whether or not the vehicle or its attachment is in motion unless the firearm is unloaded.

(b) Exceptions. - This section shall not be construed to apply to:

(1) A police officer engaged in the performance of his official duty.

(2) A commission officer engaged in the performance of his duty.

(3) A person carrying a loaded pistol or revolver when in possession of a valid firearms license issued by the chief or head of any police force or the sheriff of a county when the license is issued for protection under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 Subch. A (relating to Uniform Firearms Act).

(4) Any person as defined in section 2121(c) (relating to killing game or wildlife to protect property) while on lands they control and when not hunting or trapping for game or wildlife.

(5) Any motorboat or other craft having a motor attached or any sailboat if the motor has been completely shut off or the sail furled and its progress therefrom has ceased.

(6) Any political subdivision, its employees or agents, which has a valid deer control permit issued under section 2902(c) (relating to special categories of permits).

The exceptions in paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection do not apply when attempting to locate game or wildlife with an artificial light or when exercising any privileges granted by this title which may be exercised only when not in the possession of a firearm.

(c) Penalty. - A violation of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degree if the vehicle is in motion. Otherwise the violation is a summary offense of the fifth degree.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,209 Posts
There is no violation on his own land there is a directive instructing officers not to proecute when an indiviual is on his own property. You can shoot at a target during the big game season at a properly constructed backstop within 200yds of a camp or building. (I think the distance stipulation is still in effect but not sure) as long as iit a a properly constucted range.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,952 Posts
I think the issue here is the loaded gun in on or against the vehicle.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
957 Posts
ancient, so what is this directive that says not to charge someone breaking the game law on their own property ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
240 Posts
I would have thought the issue was a loaded gun in or on the pickup...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,161 Posts
ConCrnd_Sprtsmn said:
I would have thought the issue was a loaded gun in or on the pickup...
yes during hunting, but they were in there yard target shooting..............bob

....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,212 Posts
Up to a few years ago that is how we always did it. Even had the state police show up and do the same thing.

Since then I come to appreciate a shooting bench.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
240 Posts
bob1961 said:
ConCrnd_Sprtsmn said:
I would have thought the issue was a loaded gun in or on the pickup...
yes during hunting, but they were in there yard target shooting..............bob

....
Sec. 2503. Loaded firearms in vehicles.

(a) General rule. - Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to have a firearm of any kind in or on or against any conveyance propelled by mechanical power or its attachments at any time whether or not the vehicle or its attachment is in motion unless the firearm is unloaded.


Bob, this part of the law doesn't mention anything about: while in the act of hunting, trapping, etc..
I do see that it does say, "at any time". I take that to mean exactly that. There are to be no loaded firearms on or in a motorized vehicle, or its attachments unless one of the exceptions apply.

Now, I have a question:

Why is it "safe" to:
randy1953 said:
The day before bear season my son and I were sighting in our rifles,my son could'nt get a solid rest at the proper angle to the target. So he decieded to shoot out of the back of his pick up. While setting up a Deputy warden stopped and warned us that this will be a violation if we shoot out of the back of the truck. The truck was parked in his yard.What do you think?
when we are teaching students in Hunter Ed classes that you never ever shoot out of or on a vehicle, because of the dangers involved? And, don't tell me that a backyard is so much safer than a country road or a farmer's field. Safety issues are safety issues, no matter how anyone wants to paint them.

And, yes, I am aware that you are allowed to shoot out of/off of vehicles in other states. That doesn't make it any less dangerous. It doesn't change PA law.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,248 Posts
http://www.acslpa.org/pa_uniform_firearms_act.htm

§6106.1. Carrying Loaded Weapons Other Than Firearms.

(a) General rule.—Except as provided in Title 34 (relating to game), no person shall carry a loaded pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle, other than a firearm as defined in section 6102 (relating to definitions), in any vehicle The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons excepted from the requirement of a license to carry firearms under section 6106(b)( 1), (2), (5) or (6) (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license) nor shall the provi­sions of this section be construed to permit persons to carry firearms in a vehicle where such conduct is prohibited by section 6106.

(b) Penalty.—A person who violates the provisions of this section commits a summary offense.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,562 Posts
WCO said:
I think the issue here is the loaded gun in on or against the vehicle.
They were on their own property so according to the law that was posted they are exempt. There should have been no issue at all.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
26,979 Posts
The only people who may have a loaded firearm in, on or against their vehicle on thier property are those who are farmers or orchardists who may hunt on their ground w/o a license or those with a LTC a handgun as per the post above. It is illegal to have a loaded firearm in your vehcle in your own driveway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
336 Posts
As crazy as it sounds all the game laws apply even on your own property. Think about it if they didn't people would be shooting as many animals as they wanted on their own property. A friend of mine was attempting to shoot a ground hog in his yard (which is in the country. No close houses.) He never fired a shot but was cited for not wearing orange and I think being close to the house with a loaded weapon.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,510 Posts
Well I could understand the no orange citation, but if it was his house, he couldnt have been cited for shooting in a safety zone, as he is allowed....its his house.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,750 Posts
I see a car hood once in while with a nice groove across it. Even saw a car roof with a hole in it. People for some reason fail to take into consideration the scope being about 1 1/2 inches above the bore.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
579 Posts
brd1016 said:
As crazy as it sounds all the game laws apply even on your own property. Think about it if they didn't people would be shooting as many animals as they wanted on their own property. A friend of mine was attempting to shoot a ground hog in his yard (which is in the country. No close houses.) He never fired a shot but was cited for not wearing orange and I think being close to the house with a loaded weapon.
This is CRAZY I have 300 acres and if I want to carry my rifle LOADED IN MY TRUCK I will do so.If the gun is not loaded I might as well carry a bag of rocks to throw. It is my property an I don't invite the PGC or anyone for that matter on my land they have NO business on my property. I guarantee you can go out to my truck right now and there are 3 loaded guns in there, always are, always will be when I'm on my property. When I go to town then only 2 guns, a 1911 in 45 and a 380 pocket gun and 4 clips for each.
 
1 - 20 of 97 Posts
Top