The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community banner

1 - 20 of 35 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
In the Special Regulation Areas what are the orange requirements from Dec 26-Jan 9 archery? The reason I am asking is because I was in debate with a buddy of mine about whether or not it was required to wear orange if you were to substitute your bow for your gun during the Dec 26-Jan 23 firearms season, which is legal. He called the game commission about the Dec 26-Jan 23 season and they said it was required to wear orange for archery because it was during a firearms season. So does this mean that during that Dec 26-Jan 9 that I have to wear orange? Or does it mean that after the late archery season is when I have to wear orange? It just seems odd because you are allowed to use flintlock during that Dec 26- Jan 23 season and it says nothing about wearing orange...I just feel it should be made more apparent in the handbook and that hunters should be made more aware of these rules and regulations for SRA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
644 Posts
§ 141.20. Protective material required.
(a) General. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), it is unlawful to hunt or assist to hunt game or wildlife or move to or from a hunting location, from 1 hour before legal hunting hours to 1 hour after legal hunting hours outside of a motorized vehicle, at any time without wearing a minimum of 250 square inches of daylight fluorescent orange-colored material on the head, chest and back combined so that it is visible in a 360° arc. This shall include going to or from a hunting location before or after legal shooting hours. Except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3), camouflage orange clothing is lawful provided it contains the minimum amount of fluorescent orange-colored material.

(b) Permitted acts. It is lawful to:

(1) Hunt without wearing daylight fluorescent orange-colored material for:

(i) Crows.

(ii) Doves.

(iii) Waterfowl.

(iv) Small game under the authority of a valid falconry permit.

(v) Deer during the flintlock muzzleloader season with lawful firearms and ammunition for the flintlock muzzleloader season by properly licensed flintlock muzzleloader hunters.

(vi) Deer during the archery deer season with a bow and arrow or crossbow and bolt by properly licensed archery hunters except as provided in paragraphs (3)(iii) and (4).

(vii) Bear during the archery bear season with a bow and arrow by properly licensed bear hunters except as provided in paragraph (3)(iv).

(viii) Furbearers.

(ix) Coyotes except from the first day to the last day inclusive of the regular firearms deer season, any firearms bear season and spring turkey season within each wildlife management unit.

(x) Turkey during the spring turkey season.

(2) Hunt for woodchucks while wearing a hat made of solid daylight fluorescent orange-colored material on the head only.

(3) Move about or relocate while wearing a hat containing a minimum of 100 square inches of a solid daylight fluorescent orange-colored material on the head only and be stationary without wearing the required orange-colored material when hunting for:

(i) Turkey during the fall turkey season in Wildlife Management Units 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, 5B, 5C and 5D.

(ii) Deer with a bow and arrow or crossbow and bolt during any deer archery season which is concurrent with the fall turkey season within each wildlife management unit.

(iii) Bear with a bow and arrow during any bear archery season, which is concurrent with the fall turkey season within each wildlife management unit.

(4) Be on stand and stationary while hunting for turkey during the fall season in Wildlife Management Units 2C, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G, 3A, 3B, 3C, 3D, 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D, 4E and 5A or deer during any firearms deer season that precedes the regular firearms deer season and in lieu of the required 250 square inches place a minimum of 100 square inches of daylight fluorescent orange-colored material within 15 feet of the hunter’s location so it is visible in a 360° arc.

(5) Hunt during any firearms season for deer, elk or bear from any blind meeting the requirements in section 2308(b)(3) of the act and, in lieu of wearing the required 250 square inches of daylight fluorescent orange-colored material on the head, chest and back combined, place a minimum of 100 square inches of daylight fluorescent orange-colored material within 15 feet from the blind in a manner that it is visible in a 360° arc.

(c) A person who violates this section shall be subject to the penalties as provided in the act.



Authority

The provisions of this § 141.20 issued under the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa.C.S. § § 2101(a), 2102 and 2524; amended under the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa.C.S. § 2102(a).



Source

The provisions of this § 141.20 adopted April 30, 2004, effective July 1, 2004, 34 Pa.B. 2328; amended September 17, 2004, effective September 18, 2004, 34 Pa.B. 5156; amended December 1, 2006, effective December 2, 2006, 36 Pa.B. 7249; amended June 29, 2007, effective June 30, 2007, 37 Pa.B. 2958; amended March 28, 2008, effective March 29, 2008, 38 Pa.B. 1471. Immediately preceeding text appears at serial pages (330155) to (330156).



Cross References

This section cited in 58 Pa. Code § 143.244 (relating to safety).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,481 Posts
np orange required for flintlock and late archery seasons. it is required for shotgun hunting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,510 Posts
If you can hunt deer with a "Firearm" its required.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,481 Posts
WRONG. read page 71 of the book.no orange required for the after christmas flintlock and archery season.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,481 Posts
when they print that in the book, I will go by it. I'm going strictly by what's typed in the game book. it says there's no ornage requirement for the after christmas archery and flintlock. nowhere does it say anything about having to wear orange in the SRA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
730 Posts
for the the season ending Jan 9th archery /muzzleoader no orange required...once regular firearms comes in after jan 9, if you choose to hunt with a bow orange is requried...late flintlock is a separate season from late archery/muzzlelaoder
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,773 Posts
You hunt private ground,you can get away with that attitude,
However down here in 2B/Allegheny county you better wear it at the gamelands or Gary Fujack/Jack Candek and the others will site you...

I'm not trying to argue, <u> I'm a Marine,and it's hard to convince yourself it is safe wearing a brite orange vest, instead of camo head to toe</u>

Im surprized John S/Randy hasn't put in their two cents yet...
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
26,979 Posts
The season after muzzleloader and late archery closes is an extended firearm season, not matter if you use a shotgun, front loader or bow and the proper amount of safety material must be worn.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,481 Posts
John, that's not what the question refers to. the question was for THE after christmas seasons of archery and flintlock, not the SRA late doe season.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
See jun1or that why it seems a little confusing because there is nothing specifically noted in the book as to what to wear in those seasons...Just wanted to get clarification on this and make others aware that may have not realized.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,728 Posts
John merely reiterated what Jun1or and I have been saying.

Hunting now and participating in the extended firearms, 250 FO required. Participating in the late flintlock now, no FO required. If using a bow now 250 FO required.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,481 Posts
the way I look at it, if there's nothing specific for the SRA, than you should go by the general regs for the rest of the state. I understand your reason for asking, and its justified. I only use the shotgun in the late season, so I'm wearing orange anyway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,728 Posts
Deerhunted said:
there is nothing specifically noted in the book as to what to wear in those seasons...
It is very specific in the book. "in the after Christmas flintlock and archery seasons, no FO is required". There is nothing in the book or in the online regulations(that I can find) specifying that participants in those seasons must wear FO in the SRAS.

John??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,481 Posts
after christmas archery season up to the 9th, no orange. after the 9th,you must meet regualr orange regs since its not archery season, its a general firearms season.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
730 Posts
i think i posted that already... its all in the book......it specifically states when to wear orange....if it isnt listed in taht season, then you are good to go... reference page 43 in the regulation book... pg 71 is a good quick reference.....it is clearly stated
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
12,829 Posts
i think junior is right.....

look at the archery and flintlock seasons....they BOTH are listed with seasons until the 23rd...(bucks or does with flintlocks...does only with archery gear..) my understanding is if your hunting with a flinter or archery gear in their season, you do not need orange...

i think because the archery and flintlock seasons are listed, not thrown in with the extended doe season, you dont need to wear orange if you dont want to...could be wrong...but thats my take
 
1 - 20 of 35 Posts
Top