The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
A friend has several deer mounts she wants to sell now that her husband has passed away and we were told that it is illegal to sell them. These are from the 60's.
Does anyone know if this is true?
Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,952 Posts
Stuffer said:
Sell the plaques and throw the deer in for free..
Do you really think your the first one to ever think of that. And do you really think that advice is sound?

Here are the facts.

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/058/chapter147/s147.146.html

§ 147.146. Sale of inedible wildlife parts.
(a) Wildlife lawfully taken within this Commonwealth that has been mounted, tanned or completely prepared for study or display in accordance with generally accepted taxidermy procedures may be sold if one of the following conditions is met:

(1) The original owner is deceased.

(2) The original owner’s assets are being liquidated.

(3) The original owner’s specimen is determined to be unclaimed as provided for in subsection (b).

(b) A specimen will be considered unclaimed when the following conditions are met:

(1) The specimen was lawfully possessed when originally deposited with the taxidermist.

(2) The specimen was mounted, tanned or completely prepared for study or display in accordance with generally accepted taxidermy procedures.

(3) The taxidermist has made a reasonable effort to contact the original owner or depositor through any means generally available to inform the owner or depositor that the specimen is complete and should be picked up within a certain time period.

(4) The owner, or the original depositor of the specimen, has been notified by certified, first-class mail and has failed to contact the taxidermist within 30 days of receipt of the notice; or the taxidermist is notified by the postal authorities the certified mail is unclaimed or undeliverable. The specimen will be considered unclaimed after 30 days from the date the taxidermist was notified.

(c) Before selling a specimen, a permit shall be obtained from a Commission officer.

(d) An executed copy of the permit application (PGC-12) shall list the items to be sold. The permit is valid for 120 days.

(e) The fee for a permit issued under this section is $5.

(f) The original owner of a specimen may donate the specimen to a wildlife conservation organization, which may then sell the specimen without a permit for fund raising purposes.

(g) Second and subsequent owners of wildlife parts acquired in accordance with section 2312(c)(1) of the act (relating to buying and selling of game) may sell the parts if included as part of a manufactured or finished product.

(h) Second and subsequent owners of deer hides acquired in accordance with section 2312(c)(1) of the act may buy and sell the deer hides. Deer capes may only be sold by the original owner.

(i) A person violating this section shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 2312 of the act.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,478 Posts
I have no problem with the law(s).......is the $5 to do a harvest report search.......why doesn't the BUYER have to give any "INFO".......just curious.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
371 Posts
I THOUGHT THE GAME COMMISSION HANDED THE TAXIDEMY DEALINGS
OVER TO THE PA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE ???? LICENSE PERMITS ETC .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,952 Posts
they did and the above inst a taxidermy license
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Thanks for the information. I wonder how many permits they issue every year. My 70 yr old neighbor doessn't have to worry as no one wanted the mounts anyways.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
26,979 Posts
Actually, the taxidermy permit responsibility was taken for te PGC, they didn't hand it over. The issue at hand here isn't taxidermy, it is buying and selling game.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,074 Posts
147.146. Sale of inedible wildlife parts.
(a) Wildlife lawfully taken within this Commonwealth that has been mounted, tanned or completely prepared for study or display in accordance with generally accepted taxidermy procedures may be sold if one of the following conditions is met:

(1) The original owner is deceased

Right here is your answer. No permit or fee's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
216 Posts
That is not the answer. If you read farther down you will come across this. I believe this applies to selling any mounted specimen.

(c) Before selling a specimen, a permit shall be obtained from a Commission officer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,074 Posts
(4) The owner, or the original depositor of the specimen, has been notified by certified, first-class mail and has failed to contact the taxidermist within 30 days of receipt of the notice; or the taxidermist is notified by the postal authorities the certified mail is unclaimed or undeliverable. The specimen will be considered unclaimed after 30 days from the date the taxidermist was notified.

(c) Before selling a specimen, a permit shall be obtained from a Commission officer

I think line c has to do with paragraph 4. Notice the word specimen. In taxidermy lingo specimen means raw and unmounted.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
216 Posts
The specimen will be considered unclaimed after 30 days from the date the taxidermist was notified.

They are referring to a mount.

They use the word specimen at least 4 times referring to the animal after it was mounted
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
216 Posts
WCO help us out here, what is the interpretation of the laws stated above. Does the permit pertain to unclaimed mounted specimens or all mounted specimens.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,952 Posts
There are three conditions only one needs to be met. Condition from condition three on including subsections deal with a taxidermist selling unclaimed mounts. Conditions one and two are for non taxidermist people.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
WCO said:
There are three conditions only one needs to be met. Condition from condition three on including subsections deal with a taxidermist selling unclaimed mounts. Conditions one and two are for non taxidermist people.
Quick question. Lets say a taxidermist bought a cape on Ebay from out of state, and using reproduction antlers, made a mount for the purpose of selling..would it require a permit at all?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,091 Posts
147.146. Sale of inedible wildlife parts.
(a) Wildlife lawfully taken within this Commonwealth that has been mounted, tanned or completely prepared for study or display in accordance with generally accepted taxidermy procedures may be sold if one of the following conditions is met:


The law covers only wildlife taken within the Commonwealth. Taken outside PA and imported legally and mounted you should have no problem---be sure to retain all documentation though.
Keep in mind that just because you "bought it on Ebay" does NOT mean that it is legal. For example, it is illegal for ANYONE in North Carolina to sell ANY wildlife or wildlife parts. I see lots of NC capes for sale on Ebay.....go figure!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
Paul C said:
147.146. Sale of inedible wildlife parts.
(a) Wildlife lawfully taken within this Commonwealth that has been mounted, tanned or completely prepared for study or display in accordance with generally accepted taxidermy procedures may be sold if one of the following conditions is met:


The law covers only wildlife taken within the Commonwealth. Taken outside PA and imported legally and mounted you should have no problem---be sure to retain all documentation though.
Keep in mind that just because you "bought it on Ebay" does NOT mean that it is legal. For example, it is illegal for ANYONE in North Carolina to sell ANY wildlife or wildlife parts. I see lots of NC capes for sale on Ebay.....go figure!
WCO rwj, do you agree?
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top