The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
418 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I've visited the Pa. Game Commission website and downloaded the camp roster pdf listed there.
When I tried to edit the pdf file for some reason I could not, so I decided to create our own camp roster file.
Reading through the roster off the pa. game commission website I did not find any regulations on the roster and what is required - but have included the same information on ours as is listed on the web version minus the disclaimer on the bottom of the web version.
My question is, is there any information besides the obvious Name, CID number, caliber, date of arrival etc that needs by law to be listed on the camp roster we created.
Second question is:
To help facilitate everyone filling out the file we created I have gathered all the information and listed it on the rosters before hand. I will require everyone to sign beneath their printed name to verify that all information is correct.
Does this suffice?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,952 Posts
§ 141.42. Big game animal hunting roster.
(a) Rosters are required for groups of five or more persons who are members of a permanent camp and hunt together for deer, bear or elk or cooperate with others to hunt for deer, bear or elk.

(b) Rosters shall conform to the following:

(1) Be prepared in duplicate with one copy being carried by the leader, and the other permanently posted at the headquarters.

(2) Include the following information:

(i) Name of the camp or party.

(ii) Name of the leader.

(iii) Name of each person hunting along with his current hunting license number.

(iv) Date the person joined the party.

(v) Date of departure.

(vi) Caliber of firearm used.

(vii) Big game killed.

(viii) Sex, approximate weight and total number of points if a deer, and the date the animal was killed.

(c) A roster containing false, fraudulent or misleading information, or failing to set forth the information in subsection (b) is deemed not in compliance with the act and this part.

(d) The roster shall remain posted at a permanent camp for 30 days after the close of the season so that it can be read from outside the camp.

(e) Parties hunting deer, bear or elk shall be limited to 25 persons.

(f) Penalties in section 2324(c) of the act (relating to roster of parties hunting big game) pertain to this section. Each person may be liable for penalties in this section.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
418 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
WCO, R.W.J.,
Excellent, thank you for posting back so quickly.
We have everything listed, just wanted to make sure we are compliant.
Thanks for posting and best of luck to you this season.
Be safe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
418 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
My apologies master of useless knowledge and comebacks.

Don't mind me if I go and double check on things, it's just my nature to measure twice and cut once.

Have a great, safe season.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,381 Posts
I think its pretty cool; especially when you hae them from years gone by.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,988 Posts
If you have 5 or more hunters at camp but you are NOT hunting as a group (driving) and we all hunt in different stands, Is a roster required?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,137 Posts
ICAREDOYOU said:
If you have 5 or more hunters at camp but you are NOT hunting as a group (driving) and we all hunt in different stands, Is a roster required?
NO, only if you are driving as a group.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top