The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
653 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I was wondering if an adult 18 or older is required to take the hunter safety course in order to obtain a hunting license in PA?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
644 Posts
Sec. 2704. Eligibility for license.

(a) General rule. - Persons meeting the requirements of this title who have reached or will reach their 12th birthday in the calendar year of application or who are older, whose hunting and furtaking privileges are valid and who shall meet the application requirements set forth in this title and pay the prescribed license cost and issuance fee shall be eligible to obtain the applicable hunting or furtaking license.

(b) Hunter education. - Persons who have not held a hunting license lawfully issued to them in this Commonwealth or another state or nation or have not hunted under the exceptions in section 2706 (relating to resident license and fee exemptions) or do not possess a certificate of training approved by the director prior to the enactment of this title shall be required to attain accreditation in a hunter education program approved by the director before a hunting license is issued to them. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a person who presents:

(1) Evidence of service in the armed forces of the United States or in the United States Coast Guard and discharge or separation under honorable conditions within six months of the date of application.

(2) Evidence that the person is currently serving in the armed forces of the United States or in the United States Coast Guard.

(c) Furtaker's certificate of training. - No resident or nonresident furtaker's license shall be issued to any applicant unless the applicant presents to the agent authorized to issue the license any one of the following:

(1) Evidence that the applicant has held a trapping or furtaker's license issued by another state or nation.

(2) A certificate of training issued under this section.

(3) A certification signed by the applicant on the furtaker's license application that the applicant completed a voluntary trapping course sponsored by the commission or that the applicant has previously hunted or trapped furbearers within the last five years. The provisions of this section shall not apply to those persons under 12 years of age who trap furbearers under the direct supervision of an adult licensed furtaker 18 years of age or older
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,896 Posts
In plain English, if a person has never held a hunting license before, then yes you would need to take the hunter safety course, regardless of age. If you have held a prior license in Pa then you only need to prove that you have held a prior license in Pa. I'm not exactly sure what the rules are regarding an out of state license, but I think if you've held an out of state license and can prove such then you would not be required to take the course.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
26,979 Posts
If a prior license was held in any state a person would not have to take the course in PA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,829 Posts
Had a guy tell me he was going to go turkey hunting over Memorial Day weekend. Never had a license, never took the course. Third gun shop he tried, sold him a license. Of course, he then bought his turkey stuff from them. He had no clue as to how to hunt turkeys or anything related to hunting, but he was going hunting on SGL 156.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
26,979 Posts
Did you turn him and the issuing agent in?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,829 Posts
At the time, I was not sure of the requirements of someone that is 54 years old.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
26,979 Posts
It doesn't matter if you are 12 or 70, if you never hunted before you need to pass the course.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,829 Posts
Isn't there, or wasn't there some sort of affidavit that a person could sign saying they had the course or a previous license?

I remember trying to buy a hunting license in Tioga County and they would not sell me one because I could not produce a hunter safety card nor previous license and would not allow me to sign the affadvit.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
26,979 Posts
If they want to lie, yes, I always called that form the lie and swear to it form, it is or was right on the application. However, that won't work in the states who want to see a HE card or number.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
653 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
thats exactly why i wanted an answer to this had someone telling me they had got their license without taking the course guy is in his mid-30's and never hunted before and claimed to have gotten a license last year
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,829 Posts
It is possible, but still illegal.

I can say that I've never, except the one time noted above, been asked to produce a previous license or a HTE card. So, I'd guess anyone can just lie about it all and get a license.

Who checks?
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
26,979 Posts
Unfortunately you are correct. People should have to produce a past license or hunter ed card, at least the first time under the pals system.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27,829 Posts
I bought a licesne for my daughter last year thru PALS. No proof needed. Last license she had was 2000. She did however pass an HTE class.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,705 Posts
When I bought mine,my son's and daughter's last year I laid all 3 cards down.Second time I passed the course.I found it fun to take it again with my kids.We also joined the club that sponsored the class.The guys that did the course impressed me.Myself and one other adult were the only people to take the time to thank them.They give up time they could spend doing anything they like but care enough about safe hunting to donate thier time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,212 Posts
The only time I was ever asked for proof was when I got my very first one when I was 12. Even though I took it with my just in case knowbody ever asked to see it.

2 years ago I hunted the northern tier of NY for deer, and took a PA lisence with me. I bought mine when I got there so I don't know anything about getting it early online. They did check my pa lisence and my photo ID to make sure it matched. If I would have forgotten it I would have been out of luck. Would hae had to make a 11 hour round trip to get it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,090 Posts
Dutch said:
It is possible, but still illegal.

I can say that I've never, except the one time noted above, been asked to produce a previous license or a HTE card. So, I'd guess anyone can just lie about it all and get a license.

Who checks?
"Who checks?". The chances of anyone checking are slim; however, if you are involved in a hunting accident, and someone discovers that you have lied about your past hunting education certifications, you have just jeopardized much of what you have worked for & accumulated during your lifetime !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,109 Posts
If I were to go out of state & needed the HE # what would I have to do, since my old HE card from the 70's is blue and has no numbers on it. Someone told me I could use the date of completion or I would have to retake it. I went with my daughter in May when she took hers, but didn't think about retaking it then. Have to check with IL, going there next year if all goes well.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,896 Posts
I did have to purchase my license from other sources a few times because my no.1 store didn't get them in yet and I don't like to wait. I remember on a couple occasions at these other places I would produce the previous year's license as proof, only to be told " I don't need to see that". I really think these issuing agents are also to blame in alot of cases because they don't take the time to check.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,177 Posts
I have often wondered if the PAGC keeps info on file
of who has passed the course. Is it possible to check
by computer?
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top