Putting Different Antlers on old Mount - The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-28-2010, 01:43 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
ruger1v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SE PA
Posts: 2,279
Back To Top
Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

I have a Shoulder Mount from a while back. It is not a big buck but the first I shot with a decent rack. I have since been lucky enough to shoot a few bucks bigger. My question is can i take the antlers/skull plate out of the mount and put a different set in. I assume this is possible but i am looking for some advice if it is diffucult..
ruger1v is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-28-2010, 02:00 PM
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Yellow creek, Pa
Posts: 904
Back To Top
Re: Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

with a new cape you can do this, however, after being mounted the hide drys and shrinks, so i wouldnt reccomend cutting it open to bolt a skull plate in

B J game calls... specializing in custom closed and open reed predator calls

"Hit em again!"
Justin M is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-28-2010, 02:23 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
ruger1v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SE PA
Posts: 2,279
Back To Top
Re: Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

I may give it a try anyways. I might attempt to hydrate the portion of the hide that I will be opening. The Mount is sitting in the attack anyways. This sounds like a project that i will take my time with and update with pictures when I start.
ruger1v is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-30-2010, 06:31 AM
Part of the Community
 
OutdoorDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Beaver County
Posts: 221
Back To Top
Re: Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

if the cape was tanned, you should have no problems doing this. Just rehydrate with a damp rag..cut open the stitching just enough to get the skull plate out, change out racks and sew it up again
OutdoorDreamer is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 12-31-2010, 10:56 AM
Diehard Outdoorsman
 
arrowhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Somerset Co./Elk Co.
Posts: 3,908
Back To Top
Re: Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

I've done it many times. Cut a small piece of skin from the back of the mount and soak it in water, if the hair stays in you are good to go. Also, measure the outside of the antlers just under the burr. That measurement needs to be close to the antlers you are replacing them with or you will have gaps.

Our store- http://arrowhead-outdoors.com/
"The best warranty, is the one you never have to use"
arrowhead is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-01-2011, 03:55 PM
The Man
 
hunt/fish365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Turbotville
Posts: 6,212
Back To Top
Re: Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

Just get new ones mounted. They will go good together.

Venison - The other fast food
hunt/fish365 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-03-2011, 06:08 PM
Regular Member
 
milbry18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Central PA
Posts: 1,195
Back To Top
Re: Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

send us pics of before and after, interested to see how it turns out!

Brookside Game Calls and HydroFX
milbry18 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-01-2011, 03:05 PM
Part of the Community
 
KennyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fulton County, PA
Posts: 107
Back To Top
Re: Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

Another option you could consider is to cut the antlers off and sink a rod into the new antler, similar to the "detachable" antler systems.

Original mount (I did not do this original mount)



Cut the antlers off as close to the hair as you can, then dremel it down to the burr, leaving some bone there for stability, then drill a hole into it, a hole into the new antler, and epoxy a rod into the antler. After that sets up you can epoxy the rod into the hole drilled into the mount.



You will need to measure and estimate to get the correct angle on the antlers.

New headwear:



I had tried to talk the client into just mounting up the new rack onto a replacement cape, but wouldn't do it. It looked like the new skull plate would not line up correctly, as Arrowhead stated, I was afraid the hair would not line up at the antler burr if the newer skullpate was used. The old mount was a bit rough and I went ahead and reworked the apoxie around the eyes and repainted. I did not mount this deer, just replaced the rack as requested.
KennyC is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 02-01-2011, 03:12 PM
The Man
 
runningdeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: That depends
Posts: 5,350
Back To Top
Re: Putting Different Antlers on old Mount

looks good!

John Adams - "One useless man is a shame, two is a law firm and three or more is a congress."
runningdeer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome