float trapping for rats - The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-20-2013, 10:33 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
puppyhunter61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Clearfield, PA.
Posts: 1,710
Back To Top
float trapping for rats

i asked this same question in the regs. forum and no answer.
if you make a floating rat station and have more then one trap mounted to it,is it legal,or considered a colony trap under Pa. law?

true pleasure is a pair of red eyes coming at you in the night
puppyhunter61 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-20-2013, 10:40 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
puppyhunter61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Clearfield, PA.
Posts: 1,710
Back To Top
Re: float trapping for rats

another question?
if you had 4 foothold traps tied together at the rings and staked with one rod,,would that fall under the category of a colony trap?
"colony" says the ability to catch more then one at the same time.

true pleasure is a pair of red eyes coming at you in the night
puppyhunter61 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-20-2013, 11:11 PM
Regular Member
 
skube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: perry co.
Posts: 2,074
Back To Top
Re: float trapping for rats

Colony means a trap capable of catching more than one animal. A float may have more than one trap on it as long as each trap can only catch one animal. You can stake more than one trap together, again as long as each trap can only catch one animal.

Here are a couple colony traps.




NOTE TO VEGETARIANS: My food poops on your food! Enjoy your salad!!!
skube is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-20-2013, 11:17 PM Thread Starter
Regular Member
 
puppyhunter61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Clearfield, PA.
Posts: 1,710
Back To Top
Re: float trapping for rats

thank you skube

true pleasure is a pair of red eyes coming at you in the night
puppyhunter61 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-21-2013, 12:07 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: pa, pittsburgh, usa
Posts: 174
Back To Top
Re: float trapping for rats

Its just like setting a coni in a waterway there is alot of gray area to be interpreted by different individuals !
gibsonlespaul is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-22-2013, 03:02 AM
Regular Member
 
skube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: perry co.
Posts: 2,074
Back To Top
Re: float trapping for rats

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibsonlespaul
Its just like setting a coni in a waterway there is alot of gray area to be interpreted by different individuals !
You just can't let the coni debate go. No grey area at all with colony traps. We can't use them.

NOTE TO VEGETARIANS: My food poops on your food! Enjoy your salad!!!
skube is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 04-23-2013, 03:14 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: pa, pittsburgh, usa
Posts: 174
Back To Top
Re: float trapping for rats

This thread was about Muskrat floats not coni's , i never once mentioned colony traps in my post either , don't know where you pulled that from or what your talking bout Scooby ?????
gibsonlespaul is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome