Installing a tachometer - The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 12-15-2014, 12:44 PM Thread Starter
Hooked on HuntingPa
 
winchester-only's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 4b and 5A
Posts: 388
Back To Top
Installing a tachometer

So I have a 1997 chevy s10 pickup v6 5 speed and I want to get a sun pro tach , the only thing I'm confused about with the wires is where in the fuse box , or how in the fuse box do I attach the red and white wire. Should I just get a spade connecter to just plug into the fuse box or something different,

Thanks

2015 success
3 doe
winchester-only is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 12-15-2014, 02:21 PM
Part of the Community
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Floresville,Tx/ Butler PA
Posts: 141
Back To Top
Re: Installing a tachometer

Going form menory here,
The red I take it is the power, you can run it to the battery of find a hot wire when the key is on.
The white, is the tach light you will need to splice into the parking lights to turn it off and on or run a power wire to a switch the the white to the other side of it
Win Mag 300 is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 12-15-2014, 11:24 PM
Part of the Community
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 185
Back To Top
Re: Installing a tachometer

Lets see, you have one wire that controls the illumination.
Another wire that supplies power to the tach.
Another wire - black - that is the ground - I think.
Another wire that is plugged into the cap on the older HEI type ignition systems.

You will have to consult the owners manual for the tachometer to determine where to plug in each wire and the color of the wire involved.

The newer S-10 / V-6 type ignitions still used a distributor cap, but I don't remember where the port is to plug in a tachometer.

An easier thing to do is to go to the junkyard and find an instrument cluster with a tachometer and just substitute the cluster you have for the one with the tachometer.
The wiring harness already has the wires in the harness for the tachometer, so it is just plug and play.

The odometer reading will vary according to how many miles is on the cluster.
The OBD II is already set up to give readings for all of the sensors on the vehicle, so that is how I know that you don't need to do anything to change clusters in your model of vehicle.
Trail is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome