Forming .308 Norma brass - The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-02-2011, 06:50 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hearts in New England
Posts: 13,401
Back To Top
Forming .308 Norma brass

I hear that I can just run .338 Win mag brass through a .308 Norma resizer to make .308 Norma cases. Is it really just as simple as all that or are there other steps? Anything else I need to know or watch for? And is this easier with brass or nickle cases?
*Moose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-02-2011, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
SpiritNugent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Innatree
Posts: 16,275
Back To Top
Re: Forming .308 Norma brass

When necking down, you may experience (most likely) thicker necks that will need either turned or reamed.

Shootin' Deers and Drinkin' Beers... That's How I Roll...
SpiritNugent is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-02-2011, 07:54 PM
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bradford County, PA.
Posts: 1,060
Back To Top
Re: Forming .308 Norma brass

As stated by SpiritNugent, your necks will likely thicken. The biggest reason for turning them is because they may thicken unevenly thus affecting bullet tension.

You'll want to avoid nickel cases, especially when necking down for a different caliber. Nickel cases are a bit of a sales gimmick and not necessarily a good idea for a reloader.

WMU 3A
wdchuckhuntr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-02-2011, 08:03 PM
Diehard Outdoorsman
 
WildBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Elizabethtown, Pa, USA
Posts: 3,332
Back To Top
Re: Forming .308 Norma brass

Quote:
Originally Posted by moosehunter
I hear that I can just run .338 Win mag brass through a .308 Norma resizer to make .308 Norma cases. Is it really just as simple as all that or are there other steps? Anything else I need to know or watch for? And is this easier with brass or nickle cases?
The 308N is a little longer to the top of the shoulder than the 338, 2.085" vs 2.040" Both the headspace/head clearance is established on the breach face to the forward edge of the belt at ~.220". In reality the shoulder is "just there".

If you want to use 338WM brass run them in the 308N FL die and form a false shoulder basically the same as this....


The one on the left is a 222Rem Mag with a false shoulder to fire form them to 204 Ruger. Just run the cartridge in the FL die to partially size the neck so when its fully chambered it has a slight resistance closing the bolt. Instead of establishing the cartridge head clearance on the belt it will be on the false shoulder. When fired it will conform to the chamber and wallah...308 Norma stuff.

And as mentioned, check the neck wall thickness. Make or have a chamber cast made so you know exactly what dimensions your dealing with.

I make 30-338 brass the same way, the 308N's cousin.

Bill
WildBill is online now  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-02-2011, 10:01 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hearts in New England
Posts: 13,401
Back To Top
Re: Forming .308 Norma brass

Thanks to everyone who responded thus far. Now how do I go about "turning" a thicker neck? What tool does it require?
*Moose is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-02-2011, 10:03 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hearts in New England
Posts: 13,401
Back To Top
Re: Forming .308 Norma brass

And Wildbill, when fireforming do you recommend a full or partial charge? I've reloaded for years but reforming brass from one cartridge to the next is all new territory to me.
*Moose is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-02-2011, 11:37 PM
Diehard Outdoorsman
 
WildBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Elizabethtown, Pa, USA
Posts: 3,332
Back To Top
Re: Forming .308 Norma brass

Quote:
Originally Posted by moosehunter
And Wildbill, when fireforming do you recommend a full or partial charge? I've reloaded for years but reforming brass from one cartridge to the next is all new territory to me.
I always use a 80% charge or so. When forming brass its better to go a little higher than lower.

As far a turning, before investing in tools make or have a chamber cast made. Chances are better than even if its a factory chambered barrel it won't be problem, but a cast is cheap insurance either way.
In the event you would need to go the turning route I suggest K&M tools. K&M Shooting

Bill
WildBill is online now  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-03-2011, 01:58 PM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hearts in New England
Posts: 13,401
Back To Top
Re: Forming .308 Norma brass

Thanks.
*Moose is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the The HuntingPA.com Outdoor Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome