Click here HuntingPA.com
Outdoor Community

General Hunting Forum



Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#2826241 - Wed Oct 24 2012 10:38 PM Re: Big buck [Re: John-PA]
peanut Offline
enthusiast

Registered: Wed Jun 23 2010
Posts: 505
Loc: 5B,2E.
wow, huge buck.

Top
#2826293 - Thu Oct 25 2012 12:10 AM Re: Big buck [Re: John-PA]
WHITETAIL NUT Offline
On the board

Registered: Fri Jan 26 2007
Posts: 264
Loc: schuylkill co. pa
That Buck is legit, was found on the outskirts of Mahanoy City Pa. in Schuylkill Co. It had 26 points including droptines, I also saw several pictures on trail cam from this buck . Sure is a shame , one heck of a Skook Buck !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Top
#2826374 - Thu Oct 25 2012 07:02 AM Re: Big buck [Re: John-PA]
deluxe hunter Offline
VIP

Registered: Wed Jul 18 2007
Posts: 14763
Loc: centre county
wow
_________________________
Tomorrow hopes we have learned something from yesterday - John Wayne

Top
#2826385 - Thu Oct 25 2012 07:16 AM Re: Big buck [Re: BUCKINTRADITION]
chrisb Offline
old hand

Registered: Wed Jan 05 2005
Posts: 938
Loc: Wash. County
Originally Posted By: BUCKINTRADITION
I am not familiar with a Delano in Fayette co. . The wco pictured used to be in Fayette county .


You are getting the Officer in the picture confused with another WCO who is still in Fayette County. An honest mistake as I can see the resemblance... cool

Top
#2826723 - Thu Oct 25 2012 12:31 PM Re: Big buck [Re: John-PA]
NeinPoint Offline
old hand

Registered: Fri Jun 06 2008
Posts: 823
Loc: Pottsville/Bethlehem, Pa
another big schuylkill county buck...

Top
#2826759 - Thu Oct 25 2012 12:56 PM Re: Big buck [Re: John-PA]
Niner Offline
enthusiast

Registered: Thu Nov 10 2005
Posts: 458
Loc: Pgh, PA
no more pic?
_________________________
Please help us find a cure for Cystic Fibrosis: www.cff.org/Great_Strides/ChadWeber

Top
#2826774 - Thu Oct 25 2012 01:07 PM Re: Big buck [Re: John-PA]
4c_game_chaser Offline
HPA Webmaster/Operations
The man

Registered: Wed Dec 13 2006
Posts: 10667
Loc: Halifax PA
just got the same picture today as well in my email. no doubting this one is from PA by the WCO in the pic. I'm very shocked they actually called and turned that rack over, wouldn't happen with about 90% of us i'm sure!
_________________________
4C
Patron Life Member NRA
Life Member NAHC

Top
#2829137 - Sat Oct 27 2012 04:34 PM Re: Big buck [Re: chrisb]
Kevinupp Offline
Carpal \'Tunnel

Registered: Tue Aug 13 2002
Posts: 2621
Loc: Elk Co.
Originally Posted By: chrisb
Originally Posted By: BUCKINTRADITION
I am not familiar with a Delano in Fayette co. . The wco pictured used to be in Fayette county .


You are getting the Officer in the picture confused with another WCO who is still in Fayette County. An honest mistake as I can see the resemblance... cool




Yeah.... They're both ugly as sin..... laugh

Top
#2832891 - Tue Oct 30 2012 04:30 PM Re: Big buck [Re: Kevinupp]
bigtimelhu20 Offline
On the board

Registered: Sat Nov 03 2007
Posts: 254
Loc: Elizabethtown, Pa

here is the trail cam photo of this beast

_________________________
aka: Jay Russ
4C
Good luck to all this season and be safe!!

Top
#2832892 - Tue Oct 30 2012 04:31 PM Re: Big buck [Re: John-PA]
bigtimelhu20 Offline
On the board

Registered: Sat Nov 03 2007
Posts: 254
Loc: Elizabethtown, Pa
another pic


_________________________
aka: Jay Russ
4C
Good luck to all this season and be safe!!

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >


Google Ads
HuntingPA Sponsors
60X Custom Strings
ADT Security
Arrowhead
FoxPro
Growing Up With Guns
Hilltop Seeds
Hunting GPS Maps
Huntworth Gear
James Creek Outfitters
Knob Mountain Kennel
Lancaster Archery
Lowes Whitetail Scents
Martz Gap Hunting Preserve
Midwest Turkey Call Supply
Magees Optics
Mt. Hope Game Preserve
Night Eyes Predator Lights
No Limits Outdoors
On-Point Outfitters
Outdoorsman's Insight Magazine
Pheasants Forever
Premier Hunting Adventures
Randy Kuntz's Taxidermy
Realtree
Stony Gun & Archery
TrailCamPro
Two Bear Outfitters
Ultimate Camo
Who's Online
256 registered (1shot2kills, 36years, 06canyon, 10der222, 143 Coyote ln, 30ftup, 31 invisible), 558 Guests and 17 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Google Ads
Newest Members
bioactive, wcg2325, cowboys1062, PA005246, locksmith
34188 Registered Users
Recent Posts
Birds of Prey Population Numbers in North America
by Chad1
2 minutes 41 seconds ago
Shooting from gamelands onto private property
by ICAREDOYOU
25 minutes 26 seconds ago
Crossfork potter county
by hoytaholic
25 minutes 26 seconds ago
WTS Quaker Boy Turkey Call
by JRM404
30 minutes 55 seconds ago
06 FORD F150 Fx4 Ext cab 4WD 89K Miles
by nessmuk
36 minutes 45 seconds ago
No elk sheds...????
by keystoneMAN 85
37 minutes 2 seconds ago
Gander Mountain = HORRIBLE customer service
by wild willy
42 minutes 7 seconds ago
New Topics
Snow
by clermont
Today at 03:43 PM
the best broadhead target and.....
by AgesofDays
Today at 03:29 PM
Whistle sit command for flushing dog
by TurkeyMike
Today at 01:28 PM
New paint for duck boat
by Spoonbill
Today at 12:56 PM
Wood Duck
by Huntered
Today at 12:24 PM
Reseeding clover plot
by REDLAB
Today at 12:19 PM
Myths and Facts About ‘Trophy Hunting’
by Kebco
Today at 10:47 AM
Top Posters
great white hunter 36261
RonM 32842
RB-HPA 28248
Bluetick 24505
DennyF 23163
TATERDAVID 22889
SigPro2340 21507
DIYASUB 21307
Peppy 20919
timberdoodle 20083
Forum Stats
34188 Members
99 Forums
120708 Topics
1526162 Posts

Max Online: 2060 @ Mon Dec 01 2014 08:50 PM